What $1 from 1927 is worth today

$1 in 1927 = $19.41 in September 2026

$1 from 1927$19.41in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1927+1841%CPI 17.4 → 336.9
Average a year3.03%compounded since 1927
Inflation in 1927-2.3%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,941.08
Prices changed1841.1%
Average a year3.03%

$100.00 in 1927 buys what $1,941.08 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 17.358 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1927 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1927In September 2026
$1.00$19.41
$5.00$97.05
$10.00$194.11
$20.00$388.22
$50.00$970.54
$100.00$1,941
$500.00$9,705
$1,000$19,411
$10,000$194,108
$50,000$970,542
$100,000$1,941,085

$100 from 1927, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1937$82.8614.4
1947$128.6122.3
1957$161.8328.1
1967$192.1733.4
1977$349.1660.6
1987$654.58113.6
1997$924.72160.5
2007$1,194207.3
2017$1,412245.1
September 2026$1,941336.9

1927 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose -2.3% in 1927 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #106 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1920s averaged -0.9% a year; the decade’s highest was 1925 at 3.5%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1927 level in July 1968, and three times in January 1975.
  • A dollar today buys what 5.2¢ bought in 1927.

CPI-U each month of 1927

MonthCPI-U
January17.500
February17.400
March17.300
April17.300
May17.400
June17.600
July17.300
August17.200
September17.300
October17.400
November17.300
December17.300
Year average17.358

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1927?

By July 1968, prices were twice their 1927 average (CPI-U 17.4 → 34.7), 41 years later. They had tripled by January 1975.

How much is $1 from 1927 worth today?

$19.41 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1841.1% since 1927, using the 1927 average CPI-U of 17.358 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1927?

Prices rose -2.3% from December 1926 to December 1927 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1927?

3.03% a year, compounded, from 1927 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 23 years.

How much is $100 from 1927 worth today?

$1,941. Multiply any 1927 amount by 19.411 to get today’s money.