What $1 from 1926 is worth today

$1 in 1926 = $19.04 in September 2026

$1 from 1926$19.04in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1926+1804%CPI 17.7 → 336.9
Average a year2.98%compounded since 1926
Inflation in 1926-1.1%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,903.62
Prices changed1803.6%
Average a year2.98%

$100.00 in 1926 buys what $1,903.62 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 17.700 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1926 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1926In September 2026
$1.00$19.04
$5.00$95.18
$10.00$190.36
$20.00$380.72
$50.00$951.81
$100.00$1,904
$500.00$9,518
$1,000$19,036
$10,000$190,362
$50,000$951,808
$100,000$1,903,616

$100 from 1926, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1936$78.3413.9
1946$110.2619.5
1956$153.5827.2
1966$183.3832.5
1976$321.5256.9
1986$619.26109.6
1996$886.16156.8
2006$1,139201.6
2016$1,356240.0
September 2026$1,904336.9

1926 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose -1.1% in 1926 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #103 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1920s averaged -0.9% a year; the decade’s highest was 1925 at 3.5%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1926 level in November 1968, and three times in May 1975.
  • A dollar today buys what 5.3¢ bought in 1926.

CPI-U each month of 1926

MonthCPI-U
January17.900
February17.900
March17.800
April17.900
May17.800
June17.700
July17.500
August17.400
September17.500
October17.600
November17.700
December17.700
Year average17.700

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1926?

By November 1968, prices were twice their 1926 average (CPI-U 17.7 → 35.4), 42 years later. They had tripled by May 1975.

How much is $1 from 1926 worth today?

$19.04 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1803.6% since 1926, using the 1926 average CPI-U of 17.700 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1926?

Prices rose -1.1% from December 1925 to December 1926 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1926?

2.98% a year, compounded, from 1926 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 24 years.

How much is $100 from 1926 worth today?

$1,904. Multiply any 1926 amount by 19.036 to get today’s money.