What $1 from 1935 is worth today

$1 in 1935 = $24.55 in September 2026

$1 from 1935$24.55in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1935+2355%CPI 13.7 → 336.9
Average a year3.57%compounded since 1935
Inflation in 19353.0%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$2,454.94
Prices changed2354.9%
Average a year3.57%

$100.00 in 1935 buys what $2,454.94 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 13.725 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1935 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1935In September 2026
$1.00$24.55
$5.00$122.75
$10.00$245.49
$20.00$490.99
$50.00$1,227
$100.00$2,455
$500.00$12,275
$1,000$24,549
$10,000$245,494
$50,000$1,227,468
$100,000$2,454,936

$100 from 1935, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1945$131.0918.0
1955$195.0826.8
1965$229.5731.5
1975$392.1153.8
1985$783.73107.6
1995$1,110152.4
2005$1,423195.3
2015$1,727237.0
2025$2,346321.9
September 2026$2,455336.9

1935 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 3.0% in 1935 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #46 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1930s averaged -1.9% a year, and 1935 was the decade’s highest.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1935 level in October 1956, and three times in February 1972.
  • A dollar today buys what 4.1¢ bought in 1935.

CPI-U each month of 1935

MonthCPI-U
January13.600
February13.700
March13.700
April13.800
May13.800
June13.700
July13.700
August13.700
September13.700
October13.700
November13.800
December13.800
Year average13.725

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1935?

By October 1956, prices were twice their 1935 average (CPI-U 13.7 → 27.5), 21 years later. They had tripled by February 1972.

How much is $1 from 1935 worth today?

$24.55 in September 2026. Prices have risen 2354.9% since 1935, using the 1935 average CPI-U of 13.725 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1935?

Prices rose 3.0% from December 1934 to December 1935 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1935?

3.57% a year, compounded, from 1935 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 20 years.

How much is $100 from 1935 worth today?

$2,455. Multiply any 1935 amount by 24.549 to get today’s money.