What $1 from 1932 is worth today

$1 in 1932 = $24.70 in September 2026

$1 from 1932$24.70in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1932+2370%CPI 13.6 → 336.9
Average a year3.46%compounded since 1932
Inflation in 1932-10.3%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$2,469.93
Prices changed2369.9%
Average a year3.46%

$100.00 in 1932 buys what $2,469.93 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 13.642 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1932 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1932In September 2026
$1.00$24.70
$5.00$123.50
$10.00$246.99
$20.00$493.99
$50.00$1,235
$100.00$2,470
$500.00$12,350
$1,000$24,699
$10,000$246,993
$50,000$1,234,966
$100,000$2,469,933

$100 from 1932, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1942$119.7316.3
1952$194.6226.5
1962$221.7530.2
1972$306.5441.8
1982$707.3996.5
1992$1,029140.3
2002$1,319179.9
2012$1,683229.6
2022$2,145292.7
September 2026$2,470336.9

1932 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose -10.3% in 1932 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #111 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1930s averaged -1.9% a year; the decade’s highest was 1935 at 3.0%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1932 level in July 1956, and three times in December 1971.
  • A dollar today buys what 4.0¢ bought in 1932.

CPI-U each month of 1932

MonthCPI-U
January14.300
February14.100
March14.000
April13.900
May13.700
June13.600
July13.600
August13.500
September13.400
October13.300
November13.200
December13.100
Year average13.642

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1932?

By July 1956, prices were twice their 1932 average (CPI-U 13.6 → 27.3), 24 years later. They had tripled by December 1971.

How much is $1 from 1932 worth today?

$24.70 in September 2026. Prices have risen 2369.9% since 1932, using the 1932 average CPI-U of 13.642 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1932?

Prices rose -10.3% from December 1931 to December 1932 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1932?

3.46% a year, compounded, from 1932 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 20 years.

How much is $100 from 1932 worth today?

$2,470. Multiply any 1932 amount by 24.699 to get today’s money.