What $1 from 1933 is worth today

$1 in 1933 = $26.05 in September 2026

$1 from 1933$26.05in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1933+2505%CPI 12.9 → 336.9
Average a year3.56%compounded since 1933
Inflation in 19330.8%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$2,605.21
Prices changed2505.2%
Average a year3.56%

$100.00 in 1933 buys what $2,605.21 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 12.933 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1933 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1933In September 2026
$1.00$26.05
$5.00$130.26
$10.00$260.52
$20.00$521.04
$50.00$1,303
$100.00$2,605
$500.00$13,026
$1,000$26,052
$10,000$260,521
$50,000$1,302,603
$100,000$2,605,206

$100 from 1933, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1943$133.8317.3
1953$206.9626.8
1963$236.7930.6
1973$343.3044.4
1983$770.1099.6
1993$1,117144.5
2003$1,422184.0
2013$1,801233.0
2023$2,356304.7
September 2026$2,605336.9

1933 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 0.8% in 1933 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #90 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1930s averaged -1.9% a year; the decade’s highest was 1935 at 3.0%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1933 level in May 1951, and three times in June 1970.
  • A dollar today buys what 3.8¢ bought in 1933.

CPI-U each month of 1933

MonthCPI-U
January12.900
February12.700
March12.600
April12.600
May12.600
June12.700
July13.100
August13.200
September13.200
October13.200
November13.200
December13.200
Year average12.933

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1933?

By May 1951, prices were twice their 1933 average (CPI-U 12.9 → 25.9), 18 years later. They had tripled by June 1970.

How much is $1 from 1933 worth today?

$26.05 in September 2026. Prices have risen 2505.2% since 1933, using the 1933 average CPI-U of 12.933 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1933?

Prices rose 0.8% from December 1932 to December 1933 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1933?

3.56% a year, compounded, from 1933 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 20 years.

How much is $100 from 1933 worth today?

$2,605. Multiply any 1933 amount by 26.052 to get today’s money.