What $1 from 1934 is worth today

$1 in 1934 = $25.18 in September 2026

$1 from 1934$25.18in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1934+2418%CPI 13.4 → 336.9
Average a year3.56%compounded since 1934
Inflation in 19341.5%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$2,517.61
Prices changed2417.6%
Average a year3.56%

$100.00 in 1934 buys what $2,517.61 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 13.383 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1934 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1934In September 2026
$1.00$25.18
$5.00$125.88
$10.00$251.76
$20.00$503.52
$50.00$1,259
$100.00$2,518
$500.00$12,588
$1,000$25,176
$10,000$251,761
$50,000$1,258,804
$100,000$2,517,609

$100 from 1934, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1944$131.4417.6
1954$200.6226.8
1964$231.7631.0
1974$368.4349.3
1984$776.21103.9
1994$1,108148.2
2004$1,411188.9
2014$1,769236.7
2024$2,344313.7
September 2026$2,518336.9

1934 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 1.5% in 1934 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #80 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1930s averaged -1.9% a year; the decade’s highest was 1935 at 3.0%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1934 level in June 1953, and three times in May 1971.
  • A dollar today buys what 4.0¢ bought in 1934.

CPI-U each month of 1934

MonthCPI-U
January13.200
February13.300
March13.300
April13.300
May13.300
June13.400
July13.400
August13.400
September13.600
October13.500
November13.500
December13.400
Year average13.383

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1934?

By June 1953, prices were twice their 1934 average (CPI-U 13.4 → 26.8), 19 years later. They had tripled by May 1971.

How much is $1 from 1934 worth today?

$25.18 in September 2026. Prices have risen 2417.6% since 1934, using the 1934 average CPI-U of 13.383 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1934?

Prices rose 1.5% from December 1933 to December 1934 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1934?

3.56% a year, compounded, from 1934 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 20 years.

How much is $100 from 1934 worth today?

$2,518. Multiply any 1934 amount by 25.176 to get today’s money.