What $1 from 1913 is worth today

$1 in 1913 = $34.09 in September 2026

$1 from 1913$34.09in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1913+3309%CPI 9.9 → 336.9
Average a year3.17%compounded since 1913
Inflation in 1913—December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$3,409.17
Prices changed3309.2%
Average a year3.17%

$100.00 in 1913 buys what $3,409.17 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 9.883 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1913 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1913In September 2026
$1.00$34.09
$5.00$170.46
$10.00$340.92
$20.00$681.83
$50.00$1,705
$100.00$3,409
$500.00$17,046
$1,000$34,092
$10,000$340,917
$50,000$1,704,587
$100,000$3,409,174

$100 from 1913, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1923$172.5117.1
1933$130.8612.9
1943$175.1317.3
1953$270.8326.8
1963$309.8730.6
1973$449.2444.4
1983$1,00899.6
1993$1,462144.5
2003$1,861184.0
2013$2,357233.0
2023$3,083304.7
September 2026$3,409336.9

1913 in the inflation record

  • The 1910s averaged 11.4% a year; the decade’s highest was 1918 at 20.4%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1913 level in April 1920, and three times in October 1960.
  • A dollar today buys what 2.9¢ bought in 1913.

CPI-U each month of 1913

MonthCPI-U
January9.800
February9.800
March9.800
April9.800
May9.700
June9.800
July9.900
August9.900
September10.000
October10.000
November10.100
December10.000
Year average9.883

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1913?

By April 1920, prices were twice their 1913 average (CPI-U 9.9 → 19.8), 7 years later. They had tripled by October 1960.

How much is $1 from 1913 worth today?

$34.09 in September 2026. Prices have risen 3309.2% since 1913, using the 1913 average CPI-U of 9.883 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1913?

There is no December-to-December figure for 1913.

What is the average inflation rate since 1913?

3.17% a year, compounded, from 1913 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 22 years.

How much is $100 from 1913 worth today?

$3,409. Multiply any 1913 amount by 34.092 to get today’s money.