What $1 from 1914 is worth today

$1 in 1914 = $33.64 in September 2026

$1 from 1914$33.64in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1914+3264%CPI 10.0 → 336.9
Average a year3.18%compounded since 1914
Inflation in 19141.0%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$3,363.79
Prices changed3263.8%
Average a year3.18%

$100.00 in 1914 buys what $3,363.79 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 10.017 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1914 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1914In September 2026
$1.00$33.64
$5.00$168.19
$10.00$336.38
$20.00$672.76
$50.00$1,682
$100.00$3,364
$500.00$16,819
$1,000$33,638
$10,000$336,379
$50,000$1,681,897
$100,000$3,363,794

$100 from 1914, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1924$170.9717.1
1934$133.6113.4
1944$175.6217.6
1954$268.0526.8
1964$309.6531.0
1974$492.2649.3
1984$1,037103.9
1994$1,480148.2
2004$1,886188.9
2014$2,363236.7
2024$3,132313.7
September 2026$3,364336.9

1914 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 1.0% in 1914 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #88 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1910s averaged 11.4% a year; the decade’s highest was 1918 at 20.4%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1914 level in April 1920, and three times in February 1962.
  • A dollar today buys what 3.0¢ bought in 1914.

CPI-U each month of 1914

MonthCPI-U
January10.000
February9.900
March9.900
April9.800
May9.900
June9.900
July10.000
August10.200
September10.200
October10.100
November10.200
December10.100
Year average10.017

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1914?

By April 1920, prices were twice their 1914 average (CPI-U 10.0 → 20.0), 6 years later. They had tripled by February 1962.

How much is $1 from 1914 worth today?

$33.64 in September 2026. Prices have risen 3263.8% since 1914, using the 1914 average CPI-U of 10.017 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1914?

Prices rose 1.0% from December 1913 to December 1914 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1914?

3.18% a year, compounded, from 1914 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 22 years.

How much is $100 from 1914 worth today?

$3,364. Multiply any 1914 amount by 33.638 to get today’s money.