What $1 from 1923 is worth today

$1 in 1923 = $19.76 in September 2026

$1 from 1923$19.76in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1923+1876%CPI 17.1 → 336.9
Average a year2.93%compounded since 1923
Inflation in 19232.4%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,976.19
Prices changed1876.2%
Average a year2.93%

$100.00 in 1923 buys what $1,976.19 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 17.050 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1923 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1923In September 2026
$1.00$19.76
$5.00$98.81
$10.00$197.62
$20.00$395.24
$50.00$988.09
$100.00$1,976
$500.00$9,881
$1,000$19,762
$10,000$197,619
$50,000$988,094
$100,000$1,976,188

$100 from 1923, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1933$75.8612.9
1943$101.5217.3
1953$156.9926.8
1963$179.6230.6
1973$260.4144.4
1983$584.1699.6
1993$847.26144.5
2003$1,079184.0
2013$1,366233.0
2023$1,787304.7
September 2026$1,976336.9

1923 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 2.4% in 1923 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #63 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1920s averaged -0.9% a year; the decade’s highest was 1925 at 3.5%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1923 level in February 1968, and three times in November 1974.
  • A dollar today buys what 5.1¢ bought in 1923.

CPI-U each month of 1923

MonthCPI-U
January16.800
February16.800
March16.800
April16.900
May16.900
June17.000
July17.200
August17.100
September17.200
October17.300
November17.300
December17.300
Year average17.050

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1923?

By February 1968, prices were twice their 1923 average (CPI-U 17.1 → 34.1), 45 years later. They had tripled by November 1974.

How much is $1 from 1923 worth today?

$19.76 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1876.2% since 1923, using the 1923 average CPI-U of 17.050 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1923?

Prices rose 2.4% from December 1922 to December 1923 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1923?

2.93% a year, compounded, from 1923 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 24 years.

How much is $100 from 1923 worth today?

$1,976. Multiply any 1923 amount by 19.762 to get today’s money.