What $1 from 1916 is worth today

$1 in 1916 = $30.96 in September 2026

$1 from 1916$30.96in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1916+2996%CPI 10.9 → 336.9
Average a year3.16%compounded since 1916
Inflation in 191612.6%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$3,095.93
Prices changed2995.9%
Average a year3.16%

$100.00 in 1916 buys what $3,095.93 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 10.883 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1916 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1916In September 2026
$1.00$30.96
$5.00$154.80
$10.00$309.59
$20.00$619.19
$50.00$1,548
$100.00$3,096
$500.00$15,480
$1,000$30,959
$10,000$309,593
$50,000$1,547,963
$100,000$3,095,926

$100 from 1916, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1926$162.6317.7
1936$127.4113.9
1946$179.3319.5
1956$249.7727.2
1966$298.2432.5
1976$522.8956.9
1986$1,007109.6
1996$1,441156.8
2006$1,852201.6
2016$2,205240.0
September 2026$3,096336.9

1916 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 12.6% in 1916 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #6 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1910s averaged 11.4% a year; the decade’s highest was 1918 at 20.4%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1916 level in March 1947, and three times in August 1966.
  • A dollar today buys what 3.2¢ bought in 1916.

CPI-U each month of 1916

MonthCPI-U
January10.400
February10.400
March10.500
April10.600
May10.700
June10.800
July10.800
August10.900
September11.100
October11.300
November11.500
December11.600
Year average10.883

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1916?

By March 1947, prices were twice their 1916 average (CPI-U 10.9 → 21.8), 31 years later. They had tripled by August 1966.

How much is $1 from 1916 worth today?

$30.96 in September 2026. Prices have risen 2995.9% since 1916, using the 1916 average CPI-U of 10.883 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1916?

Prices rose 12.6% from December 1915 to December 1916 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1916?

3.16% a year, compounded, from 1916 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 22 years.

How much is $100 from 1916 worth today?

$3,096. Multiply any 1916 amount by 30.959 to get today’s money.