What $1 from 1915 is worth today

$1 in 1915 = $33.33 in September 2026

$1 from 1915$33.33in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1915+3233%CPI 10.1 → 336.9
Average a year3.20%compounded since 1915
Inflation in 19152.0%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$3,333.29
Prices changed3233.3%
Average a year3.20%

$100.00 in 1915 buys what $3,333.29 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 10.108 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1915 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1915In September 2026
$1.00$33.33
$5.00$166.66
$10.00$333.33
$20.00$666.66
$50.00$1,667
$100.00$3,333
$500.00$16,666
$1,000$33,333
$10,000$333,329
$50,000$1,666,645
$100,000$3,333,289

$100 from 1915, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1925$173.5417.5
1935$135.7813.7
1945$177.9918.0
1955$264.8826.8
1965$311.7131.5
1975$532.4053.8
1985$1,064107.6
1995$1,508152.4
2005$1,932195.3
2015$2,345237.0
2025$3,185321.9
September 2026$3,333336.9

1915 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 2.0% in 1915 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #69 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1910s averaged 11.4% a year; the decade’s highest was 1918 at 20.4%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1915 level in April 1920, and three times in September 1962.
  • A dollar today buys what 3.0¢ bought in 1915.

CPI-U each month of 1915

MonthCPI-U
January10.100
February10.000
March9.900
April10.000
May10.100
June10.100
July10.100
August10.100
September10.100
October10.200
November10.300
December10.300
Year average10.108

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1915?

By April 1920, prices were twice their 1915 average (CPI-U 10.1 → 20.2), 5 years later. They had tripled by September 1962.

How much is $1 from 1915 worth today?

$33.33 in September 2026. Prices have risen 3233.3% since 1915, using the 1915 average CPI-U of 10.108 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1915?

Prices rose 2.0% from December 1914 to December 1915 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1915?

3.20% a year, compounded, from 1915 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 22 years.

How much is $100 from 1915 worth today?

$3,333. Multiply any 1915 amount by 33.333 to get today’s money.