What $1 from 1922 is worth today

$1 in 1922 = $20.12 in September 2026

$1 from 1922$20.12in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1922+1912%CPI 16.8 → 336.9
Average a year2.92%compounded since 1922
Inflation in 1922-2.3%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$2,011.58
Prices changed1911.6%
Average a year2.92%

$100.00 in 1922 buys what $2,011.58 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 16.750 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1922 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1922In September 2026
$1.00$20.12
$5.00$100.58
$10.00$201.16
$20.00$402.32
$50.00$1,006
$100.00$2,012
$500.00$10,058
$1,000$20,116
$10,000$201,158
$50,000$1,005,791
$100,000$2,011,582

$100 from 1922, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1932$81.4413.6
1942$97.5116.3
1952$158.5126.5
1962$180.6030.2
1972$249.6541.8
1982$576.1296.5
1992$837.71140.3
2002$1,074179.9
2012$1,371229.6
2022$1,747292.7
September 2026$2,012336.9

1922 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose -2.3% in 1922 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #107 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1920s averaged -0.9% a year; the decade’s highest was 1925 at 3.5%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1922 level in August 1967, and three times in September 1974.
  • A dollar today buys what 5.0¢ bought in 1922.

CPI-U each month of 1922

MonthCPI-U
January16.900
February16.900
March16.700
April16.700
May16.700
June16.700
July16.800
August16.600
September16.600
October16.700
November16.800
December16.900
Year average16.750

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1922?

By August 1967, prices were twice their 1922 average (CPI-U 16.8 → 33.5), 45 years later. They had tripled by September 1974.

How much is $1 from 1922 worth today?

$20.12 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1911.6% since 1922, using the 1922 average CPI-U of 16.750 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1922?

Prices rose -2.3% from December 1921 to December 1922 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1922?

2.92% a year, compounded, from 1922 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 24 years.

How much is $100 from 1922 worth today?

$2,012. Multiply any 1922 amount by 20.116 to get today’s money.