What $1 from 1925 is worth today

$1 in 1925 = $19.21 in September 2026

$1 from 1925$19.21in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1925+1821%CPI 17.5 → 336.9
Average a year2.96%compounded since 1925
Inflation in 19253.5%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,920.80
Prices changed1820.8%
Average a year2.96%

$100.00 in 1925 buys what $1,920.80 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 17.542 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1925 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1925In September 2026
$1.00$19.21
$5.00$96.04
$10.00$192.08
$20.00$384.16
$50.00$960.40
$100.00$1,921
$500.00$9,604
$1,000$19,208
$10,000$192,080
$50,000$960,399
$100,000$1,920,798

$100 from 1925, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1935$78.2413.7
1945$102.5718.0
1955$152.6426.8
1965$179.6231.5
1975$306.7953.8
1985$613.21107.6
1995$868.69152.4
2005$1,113195.3
2015$1,351237.0
2025$1,835321.9
September 2026$1,921336.9

1925 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 3.5% in 1925 (December to December), about the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #34 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1920s averaged -0.9% a year, and 1925 was the decade’s highest.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1925 level in September 1968, and three times in March 1975.
  • A dollar today buys what 5.2¢ bought in 1925.

CPI-U each month of 1925

MonthCPI-U
January17.300
February17.200
March17.300
April17.200
May17.300
June17.500
July17.700
August17.700
September17.700
October17.700
November18.000
December17.900
Year average17.542

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1925?

By September 1968, prices were twice their 1925 average (CPI-U 17.5 → 35.1), 43 years later. They had tripled by March 1975.

How much is $1 from 1925 worth today?

$19.21 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1820.8% since 1925, using the 1925 average CPI-U of 17.542 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1925?

Prices rose 3.5% from December 1924 to December 1925 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1925?

2.96% a year, compounded, from 1925 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 24 years.

How much is $100 from 1925 worth today?

$1,921. Multiply any 1925 amount by 19.208 to get today’s money.