What $1 from 1924 is worth today

$1 in 1924 = $19.68 in September 2026

$1 from 1924$19.68in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1924+1868%CPI 17.1 → 336.9
Average a year2.96%compounded since 1924
Inflation in 19240.0%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,967.53
Prices changed1867.5%
Average a year2.96%

$100.00 in 1924 buys what $1,967.53 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 17.125 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1924 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1924In September 2026
$1.00$19.68
$5.00$98.38
$10.00$196.75
$20.00$393.51
$50.00$983.77
$100.00$1,968
$500.00$9,838
$1,000$19,675
$10,000$196,753
$50,000$983,766
$100,000$1,967,533

$100 from 1924, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1934$78.1513.4
1944$102.7317.6
1954$156.7926.8
1964$181.1231.0
1974$287.9349.3
1984$606.62103.9
1994$865.55148.2
2004$1,103188.9
2014$1,382236.7
2024$1,832313.7
September 2026$1,968336.9

1924 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 0.0% in 1924 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #100 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1920s averaged -0.9% a year; the decade’s highest was 1925 at 3.5%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1924 level in March 1968, and three times in November 1974.
  • A dollar today buys what 5.1¢ bought in 1924.

CPI-U each month of 1924

MonthCPI-U
January17.300
February17.200
March17.100
April17.000
May17.000
June17.000
July17.100
August17.000
September17.100
October17.200
November17.200
December17.300
Year average17.125

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1924?

By March 1968, prices were twice their 1924 average (CPI-U 17.1 → 34.2), 44 years later. They had tripled by November 1974.

How much is $1 from 1924 worth today?

$19.68 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1867.5% since 1924, using the 1924 average CPI-U of 17.125 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1924?

Prices rose 0.0% from December 1923 to December 1924 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1924?

2.96% a year, compounded, from 1924 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 24 years.

How much is $100 from 1924 worth today?

$1,968. Multiply any 1924 amount by 19.675 to get today’s money.