Gross margin by industry

94 U.S. industries, highest first · January 2026

Median industry36.9%half are above, half below
Highest100.0%Bank (Money Center)
Lowest9.3%Chemical (Basic)
#IndustryGross marginNet marginCompanies
1Bank (Money Center)100.0%28.9%15
2Banks (Regional)99.6%27.5%568
3Retail (REITs)78.6%23.0%26
4Drugs (Pharmaceutical)71.7%18.5%228
5Software (System & Application)71.7%25.5%309
6Investments & Asset Management69.8%18.4%283
7Financial Services (Non-bank & Insurance)69.2%22.2%176
8Software (Entertainment)66.5%29.9%77
9Tobacco64.3%26.7%10
10Telecom (Wireless)63.0%12.2%12
11Cable TV62.9%7.1%9
12Software (Internet)62.6%-0.9%29
13Hotel/Gaming60.9%10.4%63
14Drugs (Biotechnology)60.8%-5.0%496
15Semiconductor59.0%30.4%66
16Utility (Water)59.0%21.2%14
17Telecom Services58.8%14.2%39
18Telecom Equipment58.1%16.1%57
19REITs58.1%13.2%190
20Oil/Gas (Production and Exploration)57.2%14.6%142
21Apparel56.9%3.9%35
22Green & Renewable Energy55.2%-10.8%15
23Precious Metals55.0%28.6%56
24Beverage (Soft)54.7%13.4%27
25Healthcare Products54.0%9.6%204
26Brokerage & Investment Banking53.3%14.4%32
27Real Estate (General/Diversified)51.2%23.8%12
28Household Products51.0%11.7%110
29Transportation (Railroads)51.0%24.7%4
30Publishing & Newspapers50.4%8.2%19
31Healthcare Information and Technology48.3%7.4%115
32Beverage (Alcoholic)47.0%0.6%14
33Semiconductor Equipment46.3%21.3%31
34Education45.8%8.8%32
35Insurance (General)44.7%12.4%21
36Utility (General)44.2%14.2%14
37Shoe43.9%6.3%11
38Power43.6%12.7%46
39Oil/Gas Distribution43.4%13.4%23
40Office Equipment & Services41.4%4.4%14
41Entertainment41.4%4.4%92
42Recreation39.8%-4.7%49
43Hospitals/Healthcare Facilities39.1%6.3%31
44Electronics (Consumer & Office)38.8%-9.4%8
45Computers/Peripherals38.4%17.8%36
46Broadcasting38.1%2.1%24
47Machinery37.5%10.6%105
48Environmental & Waste Services36.3%8.2%53
49Advertising36.2%-0.3%52
50Oil/Gas (Integrated)36.1%8.3%4
51Retail (Special Lines)35.3%5.2%94
52Real Estate (Development)35.3%7.0%14
53Chemical (Specialty)35.1%2.9%59
54Metals & Mining34.7%10.5%73
55Retail (Building Supply)34.2%7.8%14
56Information Services34.1%6.5%15
57Business & Consumer Services33.4%7.0%155
58Retail (General)33.2%5.6%23
59Restaurant/Dining32.2%9.4%64
60Real Estate (Operations & Services)32.2%1.2%54
61Electrical Equipment31.8%0.9%112
62Building Materials30.9%7.4%41
63Retail (Distributors)30.6%6.0%62
64Furn/Home Furnishings30.3%1.1%27
65Insurance (Prop/Cas.)30.2%11.1%57
66Insurance (Life)30.0%7.8%20
67Shipbuilding & Marine27.1%9.5%8
68Electronics (General)26.8%6.5%114
69Retail (Grocery and Food)26.3%1.3%15
70Diversified25.8%16.4%20
71Construction Supplies25.5%10.8%40
72Air Transport24.8%2.5%23
73Packaging & Container24.3%4.5%19
74Computer Services24.3%4.5%64
75Transportation24.1%8.2%19
76Food Processing23.2%2.8%78
77Homebuilding22.7%9.5%30
78Retail (Automotive)22.0%3.4%34
79Trucking21.2%3.8%26
80Rubber & Tires18.0%-9.5%3
81Aerospace/Defense17.5%5.0%79
82Paper/Forest Products17.1%3.4%6
83Auto Parts15.8%0.7%35
84Engineering/Construction15.5%5.9%48
85Food Wholesalers15.4%1.2%13
86Chemical (Diversified)15.3%-5.3%4
87Coal & Related Energy14.9%-2.1%16
88Reinsurance13.2%3.9%1
89Farming/Agriculture13.1%3.9%35
90Steel12.3%1.9%19
91Healthcare Support Services12.1%1.3%104
92Oilfield Services/Equipment11.1%2.3%97
93Auto & Truck10.4%1.3%33
94Chemical (Basic)9.3%-3.7%29

Source: Aswath Damodaran, NYU Stern, January 2026. Aggregates over U.S. public companies.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good gross margin?

It depends on the industry: the median across these 94 industries is 36.9%, from Chemical (Basic) (9.3%) to Bank (Money Center) (100.0%). Compare a business with its own industry, not with the overall average.

How is the gross margin worked out?

Revenue minus the direct cost of what was sold, divided by revenue: how much each sale leaves to pay for everything else. Each figure is an aggregate: the total across every company in the industry, so larger companies weigh more than in a simple average.

Where does the data come from?

Aswath Damodaran’s datasets at NYU Stern, January 2026, covering thousands of U.S. public companies in 94 industries. It is refreshed each January.